Who Can File a Wrongful Death Claim in San Antonio?
[…] If a wrongful death claim in San Antonio results in financial compensation being awarded via a settlement or judgment award, it will be distributed among the individuals who are entitled to recover and who are alive at that time. In a court case, a jury may award damages in shares among surviving beneficiaries in its verdict. Any damages awarded in a wrongful death claim are not subject to paying off the debts of the deceased.

How Long Does a Family Have to File a Wrongful Death Claim in San Antonio?

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.003(b) states: A person must bring suit not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues in an action for injury resulting in death. The cause of action accrues on the death of the injured person. Under this law, surviving family members or the representative of the estate have no more than two years from the date of the individual’s death to file a wrongful death claim, with rare exceptions.