How to Prove A Wrongful Death Occured in Texas?
[…] Wrongful death is a terrible tragedy that describes a loss of life due to someone else’s failure to act with proper care, also known as negligence. If you lose a loved one due to another person’s carelessness or neglect, your family may be able to file a wrongful death claim with a San Antonio wrongful death lawyer to seek financial justice. Proving a wrongful death case requires clear and convincing evidence of certain legal elements.

What Is the Definition of Wrongful Death?

Every state has its own legal definition of wrongful death. Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code § 71.002 states: “A person is liable for damages arising from an injury that causes an individual’s death if the injury was caused by the person’s or his agent’s or servant’s wrongful act, neglect, carelessness, unskillfulness, or default.”

Under this state law, a civil claim can be filed against any person or party who causes a death due to negligence, such as a careless driver who causes a fatal car accident or a property owner who fails to prevent a slip and fall accident.