San Antonio Tailgating Car Accidents
[…] “Tailgating” is the colloquial term for one vehicle following another too closely. If a driver does not maintain a safe and reasonable following distance, either carelessly or intentionally, the two cars may come too close together and ultimately collide.

Tailgating can make it impossible for a driver to stop his or her vehicle in time to avoid crashing into the other car. This can cause rear-end collisions, override accidents, chain reaction accidents and multi-vehicle pileups.

What Is an Appropriate Following Distance?

Texas has a specific law on following distance: Transportation Code § 545.062. This law states: “An operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on or near the highway.”

This law does not give an exact amount of space that is considered safe or reasonable. Instead, it leaves what is a safe distance up to the vehicle operator based on the circumstances.